Delegation led by Minister Rashad Nabiyev visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
A delegation headed by Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has today made a visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
An Azerbaijan–Korea business forum was held on 7 June in Seoul, South Korea, within the framework of the 3rd meeting of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Korea.
The third meeting of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Korea took place today in Seoul, South Korea.
President of the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Salvatore Sciacchitano is on a visit to Azerbaijan on June 7–9.
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev visited the family of martyr Ruslan Movlan oghlu Jafarov as part of his visit to the city of Gusar in connection with the reception of citizens.
On June 5, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev received citizens at the administrative building of Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Gusar.
On June 2, the 1st Caspian International Transport and Logistics Forum began its work at the Baku Congress Center.
Registration of internet operators and providers by Azerbaijan’s regulatory authority for telecommunications and postal services – Information and Communication Technologies Agency (ICTA) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, continues through an electronic system.
On the occasion of the 85th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s civil aviation and International Children’s Day, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport together with AZAL and Public Association for Supporting Martyrs’ Families “Zafar” have organized a tour for children to Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Tickets for regular bus trips for June to the cities of Shusha and Aghdam, organized by Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, will go on sale on 29 May 2023 at 12:00.