New mobile app for cashless payments on buses launched
The Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) continues to introduce innovative solutions in the field of passenger transportation in order to facilitate the use of public transport by passengers and improve the quality of service. So, a new BakiKart management and travel planning app has been launched. With this app, users can easily plan their trips, top up their BakiKarts and pay their fares.
Joint radio monitoring carried out in areas bordering Georgia
According to the agreement reached between the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Communications Commission of Georgia, a joint radio monitoring was carried out in the border areas on 2–5 June 2023 with the participation of specialists from both countries.
Azerbaijani delegation holds bilateral meetings as part of visit to S.Korea
The Azerbaijani delegation attended the 3rd meeting of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of Korea and the Azerbaijan–Korea business forum with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Korea and held a number of bilateral meetings in Seoul today.