Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with newly appointed World Bank’s Country Manager for Azerbaijan
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with newly appointed World Bank’s Country Manager for Azerbaijan Stefanie Stallmeister.
On 1 September, the opening ceremony of the 6th Robot Olympiad, jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Ministry of Science and Education, Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, World Robot Olympiad Association and Azerbaijan Robotics Engineering Academy (AREA), was held at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku.
A delegation from Pakistan’s leading ICT company group 9D Technologies is on an official visit to Azerbaijan.
The Working Group on Transport, Communications and High Technologies under the Interdepartmental Center of the Coordination Headquarters established for centralized resolution of issues in the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation has held a regular meeting in Lachin.
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev visited the family of martyr Natig Verdiyev and the family of martyr Elmeddin Jafarov as part of his visit to the region of Khizi in connection with the reception of citizens.
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens in Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Khizi on 7 August.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Stefano Pontecorvo, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Italian company Leonardo S.p.A., one of the world’s giants in aerospace, defense, and security.
A meeting of the Working Group on Internet Connectivity and Internet Infrastructure of the Business Environment and International Rankings Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held via video conference.
Management of parking spaces organized on state highways in the administrative territory of Baku city based on new rules approved by the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers serves to establish discipline in this area, ensure financial transparency by preventing illegal collection of money.
Azerpost LLC held a briefing for media representatives on the results of the first half of 2023. Chairman of the Board of Azerpost LLC Afgan Jalilov, who spoke at the briefing, provided detailed information on the work done by the LLC in the first half of 2023, as well as the financial situation of the institution.