Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with Director General of Roscosmos
On 2 October, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev held a bilateral meeting with Director General of the Russian Federal Space Agency (Roscosmos) Yury Borisov, who was attending the 74th International Astronautical Congress.
Radio & TV broadcasting also provided in Khankendi
During a regular meeting held in the city of Yevlakh on 29 September with representatives of Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, the broadcasting situation in the region was studied in order to grant their requests for organization of radio and television broadcasting.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Zagatala
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev will receive citizens from Sheki, Gakh, Zagatala and Balaken regions at Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Zagatala on October 9, 2023 at 09:30.
Working Group on Innovation holds meeting
The Working Group on Innovation discussed the results of monitoring and evaluation of the “Socio-economic development strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2022–2026” for the first half of 2023.