Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens in Zagatala
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev received citizens at Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Zagatala on 16 October.
“Action Plan for the introduction and development of digital radio broadcasting in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was approved by Order No. 818 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 7 October 2023.
On 16-17 November 2023, an international scientific and practical conference on “International Transport and Logistics Corridor: Development Impulses from Zangilan” will be held in Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan regions, which are part of East Zangezur economic region, jointly organized by the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Customs Committee and the Institute of Economics of the Ministry of Science and Education (MSE).
Results of the 74th International Astronautical Congress exceeded expectations Last week the world space community gathered in Baku for the 74th International Astronautical Congress (IAC 2023). The hearts of those whose eyes were in the sky and thoughts in space beat together with Baku time.
The last day of the 74th International Astronautical Congress taking place in Baku was open to the general public. University students, startuppers, schoolchildren, children with disabilities, children of martyrs and war veterans came to the event venue.
The Extraordinary Congress of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) began its work in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, on 1 October. Azerbaijan is represented at the congress by a delegation from the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT).
On the eve of 11 October – International Day of the Girl Child, a training Cyber4Girls for girls was held with financial support from the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), jointly organized by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT) and the Electronic Security Service (ESS). About 100 girls aged 13-18 participated in the training.
The date of reception of citizens from Sheki, Gakh, Zagatala and Balaken regions by Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has been changed.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev held a bilateral meeting with Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) Salim AlMalik, who is on a visit to our country to attend the 74th International Astronautical Congress.
Minister Rashad Nabiyev has met with the Secretary General of the Asia-Pacific Space Cooperation Organization.