Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Barda
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev will receive residents of Barda, Terter, Aghdam, Aghjabedi, Beylagan, Goranboy, Khojaly, Khojavand and Lachin regions at the telecommunications center in the city of Barda on 20 August 2024 at 09:30.
A meeting was held with taxi companies
A meeting was held with representatives of taxi companies operating in Azerbaijan at the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
A briefing was held on the implementation status of the order on the allocation of financial resources for the expansion of the radio broadcasting network in the country
On July 22, a briefing was held on the implementation status of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan ”On the allocation of financial resources for the expansion of the radio broadcasting network in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan" dated July 24, 2023.
The next meeting of the ”Technology and innovations" Working Group on the activities of the first half of the year was held
The next meeting of the “Technology and innovations” Working Group of the Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings was held on July 19. The meeting was attended by the leadership of the Secretariat of the Commission, the head and members of the Working Group, private sector participants and media representatives.