Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with Turkish Minister of Transport and Infrastructure
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev is on a working visit to Türkiye.
The European and North Atlantic (EUR/NAT) and Asia-Pacific (APAC) regional offices of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) are holding a search and rescue workshop in Baku on 2 October.
On 1 October, the Physical Infrastructure Working Group of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings, which is led by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, held its regular meeting.
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev will receive residents of Yevlakh region and Mingachevir city at Heydar Aliyev Center in Mingachevir on 8 October 2024 at 09:30.
On 23–28 September, a joint radio monitoring of radio, TV broadcasting and mobile communication networks in the border areas was conducted, and a coordination meeting was held in the city of Ganja with the joint participation of representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT) of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the National Communications Commission of Georgia.
On the occasion of 27 September, the Day of Remembrance in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the staff of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport has visited Victory Park.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has participated in the Global Sustainable Transport Forum organized by the China’s Ministry of Transport in Beijing.
Aztelecom LLC continues its work on upgrading telecommunications infrastructure and bringing it in line with modern international standards within the framework of the “Online Azerbaijan” project.
As part of his visit to China, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Young Tae Kim, the Secretary-General of the International Transport Forum (ITF).
During his visit to China, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Song Zhiyong, the head of Civil Aviation Administration of China.