Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with IRU Secretary General
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Secretary General of the International Road Transport Union (IRU) Umberto de Pretto, who is on a visit to our country.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Doreen Bogdan-Martin, who is on a visit to our country.
As part of COP29, a Digitalization Day at a UN Climate Conference was held on November 16 for the first time in history. The aim of this day, which gives further impetus to the discussions on the indispensable role of digital technologies in the fight against the climate crisis, was to promote joint action towards digitalization.
Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Elmin Mammadov met with Deputy Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy of Greece Stefanos Gikas, who is visiting our country to participate in the COP29 event.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Tatiana Molcean, who is on a visit to our country.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with CISCO Senior Vice President Mary De Wysocki, who is visiting our country.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev met with Minister of International Cooperation of the Arab Republic of Egypt Rania Al-Mashat, who is on a visit to our country.
On 14 November, a high-level opening session of the Green Digital Action track was held as part of COP29 to strengthen cooperation on sustainable development in the digital technology industry.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MDDT) and the European Investment Bank (EIB) as part of COP29 event taking place in Baku today.
Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan Samir Mammadov took part in the event entitled “Developing efforts to triple the use of nuclear energy by 2050” as part of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) taking place in Baku.