Minister Rashad Nabiyev to receive citizens in Gusar on January 27
The date of the scheduled meeting of Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev with residents from Guba, Khachmaz and Gusar regions has been changed.
The “Concept of Digital Development in the Republic of Azerbaijan” has been approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 16 January 2025.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Secretary General of the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia Kairat Sarybay, who is on a visit to our country.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Cosmas Zavazava, director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau at the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), who is on a visit to our country.
Digital Development and Transport Minister Rashad Nabiyev will receive residents of Guba, Khachmaz and Gusar regions at Heydar Aliyev Center in Gusar city on 24 January 2025 at 09:30.
Appropriate measures have been taken to provide the population with quality and sustainable transport, postal, telecommunications, including Internet, mobile communications services and TV & radio broadcasting on 31 December – the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and during the days of New Year holidays.
On 23 December, the Working Group on Technology and Innovation of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings, which is managed by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, held a regular meeting.
A regular meeting of the Physical Infrastructure Working Group of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings, which is managed by the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, was held.
Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev made a working visit to Russia.
An awards ceremony was held to present awards to the workers awarded in connection with 6 December, the professional holiday of the workers of communications and information technology sector by the relevant order of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.