Greetings from Director General of the Executive Committee of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications Nurudin Mukhitdinov to the participants of the Exhibition “Bakutel-2017”
Dear participants!
The holding of the International Exhibition and Conference- Bakutel with the participation of a wide range of representatives of public administration, regulators, science, international organizations and the largest companies from the RCC participants’ countries and other countries has already become traditional. This event, of which Regional commonwealth in the field of communication is a traditional participant, represents a platform for demonstration and discussion of the most important aspects of the development of infocommunications, including telecommunication networks, broadband technologies, satellite communications, radio and television broadcasting, information technologies, security systems, e-government, e-business and etc.
Nowadays, the level of development and ubiquitous application of ICT plays a decisive role in enhancing the competitiveness of the countries’ economy, contributes to the effectiveness of public administration promoting the expansion of cooperation between the government, citizens and business. In this regard, the annual international exhibition “Bakutel” traditionally demonstrates the successful development of ICT in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The fact that the ICT sector is one of the most promising and dynamically developing sectors of the economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is largely due to the support of the country’s Supreme Leader President of the Republic of Azerbaijan His Excellency Mr. Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev who identified this sector as one of the priority.
The active participation of the Communications Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the international arena provides the support for the common initiatives of the Regional commonwealth in the field of communications at main international forums: ITU Plenipotentiary Conference, World Radiocommunication Conference, World Telecommunication Development Conference, World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly, UPU Congress and the World Summit on the Information Society.
I am sure that the experience and professionalism of the representatives of the communications industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan will continue to contribute to the improvement of prosperity, the role of regional influence in the globalized world and the development of the telecommunications market at the present time. Year after year “Bakutel” strengthens its positions becoming a leading event and an integral part of the telecommunications market of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Attracting the attention of experts and industry professionals from many countries, the exhibition is a significant platform for demonstrating achievements in the field of telecommunications and information technology, for introducing the strategic ideas and large-scale projects, as well as exchange of experience, negotiations at various levels, including communications administrations and business.
I wish all participants of the International Exhibition and Conference “Telecommunications and Information Technologies” – Bakutel 2017, constructive dialogue, successful and fruitful work!