Licenses for the activities listed below are issued by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in accordance with Articles 3, 4 and 4-1 of Appendix No. 2 to this Law - "The list of activities requiring a license in cases arising from state security”.
creation of biometric technologies and providing services through these technologies
formation of personal data backups and creation of information systems, rendering them services
cellular (mobile) communication services ( by showing technical name of standard specification)
The applicant applies for a license to the issuing authority and submits the necessary documents (to familiarize with the forms of applications and the required documents, activate the activity you are interested in).
After studying the documents presented by the applicant and in case of obtaining permission  for issuing a license, the applicant, having paid to the state budget the duty established by the Law "On State Duty" (Article 22), presents a document on payment of state duties to the issuing authority.
If the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan (with the exception of the Law "On Administrative Proceedings") does not specify an earlier period, the issuing authority, after having examined the submitted application and the documents attached to it, issues a license or adopts an administrative act on refusal to issue a license no later than 10 days after registration of the application.
Licenses are issued for indefinite term
The license for the provision of cellular (mobile) communication services (with specification of technological standard) is issued for a period of 10 years. Within 30 days after issuing a license for this type of service, an agreement must be signed between the licensee and the issuing authority. If the license agreement is not signed, the license for this type of service does not create legal consequences.
Control over the fulfillment by the license holder of the license conditions is exercised in the manner established by the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan regulating the relevant sphere.
Within the control over the fulfillment of the license conditions, field inspections are conducted in accordance with the Laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On regulation of inspections in the field of entrepreneurship and protection of entrepreneurs’ interests” and "On suspension of inspections in the field of entrepreneurship".